?

Log in

 
 
13 June 2012 @ 04:52 pm
Avengers Fic Rec: The one where Loki discovers Facebook  
[personal profile] dwg linked me this fic on Twitter and I literally SPEND ALL DAY READING THIS. I never read long fanfics. EVER. Not for aaaages. But this one made today so much more fun. http://archiveofourown.org/works/324204/chapters/522188

Severe asthma attacks all day and a run to the pharmacy and the movers packing up the downstairs first even tho I was more prepared for the upstairs but oh well DARCY IS TEACHING LOKI TO BE FRIENDS.

I'm also like blitzed on meds so that's fun too. Like literally three allergy meds and two asthma meds and oh my god I can't wait to move and never be here again.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
readerjanereaderjane on June 14th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Thanks for the rec! I've read first chap of Loki fic. Very fun.
the dream girl: lulzsummersdream on June 14th, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
Yay! I hope you enjoy it. I am going to make toast and use Thor's method tomorrow. Just because.
Professor Fancypants von Deth, Esqdwg on June 14th, 2012 03:15 am (UTC)
DRUNK BABY SLOTH LOKI. WITH SCHNAPPS. ON FACEBOOK.

The problem with this fic is that it's just not long enough. I managed to draw it out for two days and then felt bereft once it was over.
the dream girl: fangirlingsummersdream on June 14th, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
Me toooo. Also I had never previously considered Clint/Darcy and wtf HOW DOES AVENGERS MAKE ME SHIP EVERYONE/EVERYONE. Including Sif/Darcy. o___O
Professor Fancypants von Deth, Esq: Avengers - Natashadwg on June 14th, 2012 08:35 am (UTC)
I want Sif/Natasha like you won't believe. Sif would be like, "but you're so tiny," at Natasha, who kinda gives her a 'bitch, please' look and flips out to take down a dozen dudes with fists and her thighs, and Sif winds up laughing when her and Natasha are the only two people left standing. They can bond over having to constantly save their respective men's asses.

(Psst here is some Sif/Darcy)

Everyone/everyone is the only sane answer for this fandom.