?

Log in

 
 
02 June 2012 @ 06:35 pm
 
Snagged from [profile] sunnytyler001 and [profile] girloficenfire.
List fifteen of your favorite characters from different fandoms, and ask people to spot patterns in your choices, if they're so inclined

1. Jaime Lannister (A Song of Ice and Fire)
2. Sansa Stark (A Song of Ice and Fire)
3. Jack Sparrow (Pirates of the Caribbean)
4. Rose Tyler (Dr Who)
5. Thor (Thor/Avengers movieverse)
6. Gemma Doyle (Gemma Doyle Trilogy / A Great and Terrible Beauty)
7. Gemma Teller (Sons of Anarchy)
8. Luna Lovegood (Harry Potter)
9. Lucius Vorenus (Rome)
10. Atia of the Julii (Rome)
11. Nanny Ogg (Discworld)
12. Sam Vimes (Discworld)
13. Ava Crowder (Justified)
14. Al Swearengen (Deadwood)
15. Caroline Forbes (Vampire Diaries - TV)

This was way harder than I thought it would be. And yes, Rome, ASoIaF, and Discworld got two but... I just couldn't pick one from them.

Also: Justified has taken over my life. Thanks, [personal profile] fragrantwoods. Well okay Netflix too because they kept recommending it. I'm totally in love with this show and the characters and omg the girls all have guns and shoot people and I am totally good with this.
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
fragrantwoods: gemmafragrantwoods on June 2nd, 2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
So glad to have been of service :-)

Gemma and Al forever!
the dream girl: SoA:Jaxsummersdream on June 3rd, 2012 12:50 am (UTC)
Gemma just is amazing. In some crazy AU I can't help picturing her meeting Al Swearengen and the chaos that would inevitably ensue.
Sammymissyquill on June 3rd, 2012 12:16 am (UTC)
Hmm.. I don't know all the fandoms but I think I spot a blonde theme (kinda). Jaime, Rose, Thor and Luna... *pretends to look clever as she thinks*
the dream girl: jack and elizabethsummersdream on June 3rd, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
lol! There are several blonds. Jaime, Rose, Thor, Luna, Ava and Caroline.

And a number of redheads too, come to that.
Kay: the red that is tatsuta riverikel89 on June 3rd, 2012 05:20 am (UTC)
Some of them a definite loners, imo: Jaime, Jack Sparrow, Luna..)
the dream girl: cakesummersdream on June 3rd, 2012 09:34 am (UTC)
That's true! I hadn't noticed that theme, lol.
♔ Lydzi ♔ Au service du Roi Rickon.lydzi on June 3rd, 2012 09:11 am (UTC)
For the girls, it's easy: they appear to be weak and frivolous but they all have a steel spine and a heart that beats way too fast ^^.

Oh Gemma Doyle <33. How I wish that ending was different.

One more Justified fan in my flist o_______O. I may have to try it, really ^^.
the dream girl: flee!summersdream on June 3rd, 2012 09:40 am (UTC)
I honestly didn't much like the last book of the series. It felt jumbled and like the author couldn't figure out how to end it so it was just drawing things out of a hat. My bff who read it spent a month afterward ranting about "When did this turn into a Saturday Afternoon Special PSA??!" which didn't help either. Someday I'll re-read and see if I changed my mind.

I was just sad about Kartik and then how they're all just... going their own ways at the end. It was depressing.

OMGJUSTIFIED. Do not fight the collective! One of us! One of us!!

Srsly, though, it's addicting. Shooting and exploding and rednecks and rural Appalachia and... and... Timothy Olyphant. *flails* I am in love with Ava too- she's this pretty hometown girl all grown up and she can shoot people if she needs to and she's the best thing ever. I cannot wait for the latest season to hit dvd so I can finish catching up with it.
girloficenfiregirloficenfire on June 3rd, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
I see the blonde theme...and the loner theme. In fact I'd even argue that Gemma from the Great & Terrible Beauty trilogy is also a bit of a loner...I know that she has her friends but she never seems to belong or whatever IMO.
stilettoxmafia on June 4th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
I loveeee Justified. Raylan is such a surly gem. "I didn't order assholes with my whiskey" is my favorite line ever of all time.